anushkadaydreamer

4 out of 5 dentists recommend this WordPress.com site

Root for Luna Blue! December 27, 2012

Filed under: Uncategorized — anushkadaydreamer @ 8:59 am

The Expedia OMG. Pls support the Luna Blue Hotel for Tony & Cheri! Spread the word. — anushkadaydreamer

Tony & Cheri's PlayaZone

There is a lot of talk in the news these days about the difficulties facing small business owners around the world. Nowhere are these difficulties felt as deeply as in the travel industry. The rapid growth of the control of travel by big business with its multi-billion-dollar internet and advertising power has caused many small travel business owners to be pushed aside. As a result the consumer ends up with limited access to travel choices while the Mom and Pop hotel or tour or shop ends up on the brink of extinction. We know this firsthand, as we are one of those small businesses being unfairly crushed under the weight of travel industry giant Expedia. In fact we think Expedia is trying to put us, and small independent businesses like ours, out of business. And here’s why:

Expedia and its many affiliates, including Hotels.com and Venere.com, invite people to come…

View original post 3,557 more words

Advertisements
 

Down to Business May 15, 2012

Filed under: Uncategorized — anushkadaydreamer @ 6:08 pm
Tags: , , , , , , ,

Okay. SO I’m gonna get started on food first.

I’m currently on a diet preparing for the big day — my sister’s wedding. It’s called the 4-week Countdown Diet by Namita Jain. It’s essentially a book. I just got done reading it and I’m already 3 days into the actual diet. And it feels good! πŸ˜€ Hopefully by the 12h of June I should be down a few kilos. Will post about the results as and when I see them. The diet is very doable BUT sacrifices must be made.
Today I went shopping for some great herbs to enhance the flavour of the food I eat so my diet becomes more interesting. A great tip mentioned in the book! I also bought a food magazine called Good Food by bbc entertainment. The show that goes by the same name on bbc entertainment channel is pretty well-known.
In that book I found the recipe for some traditional Madeleines <3!! I'm dying to try it out!! But i'll have to figure out a way to not let it ruin my diet. I still have till the weekend though. Unfortunately I lost my camera 2 months ago and my parents refuse to buy me another one. :p :$ So I wont be able to put up pictures of my madeleines in case i do come around to baking them but i'll work something out for you guys. πŸ˜‰

My next post will be about Makeup. If you have any requests or wanna ask about a particular look pls pls pls comment (responses to these will be descriptive and textual initially due to the lack of a camera *sigh*). πŸ™‚ I would just like to add that my knowledge of makeup results from years of watching the ladies of my house dress up before the mirror, youtube videos and finally, our trusted friend the Internet. πŸ™‚
If you're not interested in any of the above or you're just too bored to bother or think, just say hi. πŸ™‚
Other pls feel free to start a new discussion (clean ones only) about what you like to do in your free time or anything you would wanna share. Stay tuned and see you soon! xoxo

P.S — I've lost 2 inches on my waist and 1 inch on my arm as of now just through my workouts. It's been a month since I've been gymming now. I feel much more alive and can't get over the results!! xD

 

Ice Ice Breaker! xD May 14, 2012

Filed under: Uncategorized — anushkadaydreamer @ 6:42 pm
Tags: , , ,

Hiya!

So this blog is about ME! I’ll be talking about life and my 3 passions – makeup, food and singing! The blog’s gonna be random as well as structured so if I do surprise you (in any way *ahem*), don’t stop following! WARNING: I’m new to blogging so you’ll have to excuse my sluggish ways – my laziness is inherent. But stay tuned. I’d love to connect with y’all over the above. =D

So I’m 18. Indian. Just got done with my first year of Degree College or Univ as you may know it. Born September 4th, 1993. I share my birthday with my singing idol – Beyonce! ❀
I love to shop/window shop, eat, dress up/groom/do makeup/ accessorize, watch fashion, beauty and food-related TV shows, I like to read sometimes, I LOVE to sing, I have a flair for foreign languages and I LOVE LOVE LOVE DAYDREAMING!! XD

I'm currently studying psychology which is nice but my true calling is Makeup. I dream of opening a school one day. More on that later. This is all I can think of right now. So, who're YOU? Comment and show me some love. xoxo

 

Hello world! May 12, 2012

Filed under: Uncategorized — anushkadaydreamer @ 10:26 am

Welcome to WordPress.com! This is your very first post. Click the Edit link to modify or delete it, or start a new post. If you like, use this post to tell readers why you started this blog and what you plan to do with it.

Happy blogging!